THE WINNERS 2012

After almost 50,000 votes from the Australian public, here are the winners of the publicly voted inthemix awards for 2012. These are the favourite clubs, festivals and DJs in the country, as voted for by you.

Publicly Voted Winners

National DJ

  • Australian Capital Territory - Peking Duk
  • New South Wales - Tommy Trash
  • Queensland - The Stafford Brothers
  • South Australia - Uberjak'd
  • Victoria - Marlo
  • Western Australia - Bombs Away

Major Festival

  • Australian Capital Territory - Foreshore, runner up: Groovin' the Moo
  • New South Wales - Stereosonic, runner up: Future Music Festival
  • Queensland - Future Music Festival, runner up: Stereo Sonic
  • South Australia - Stereosonic, runner up: Future Music Festival
  • Victoria - Stereosonic, runner up: Future Music Festival
  • Western Australia - Future Music Festival, runner up: Stereo Sonic

Boutique Festival

  • Field Day, runner up: St Kilda Foreshore Party

Club Night

  • Australian Capital Territory - Trinity Bar, runner up: Academy Saturdays
  • New South Wales - The Usual Suspects @ SOHO, runner up: Chinese Laundry
  • Queensland - Saturday @ Family, runner up: The Met
  • South Australia - HQ Saturdays, runner up: Red Square Saturdays
  • Victoria - Majik Saturdays, runner up: Wah Wah Saturdays
  • Western Australia - Japan4, runner up: Shape Bar

International DJ

  • AVICII

Industry Winners

Breakthrought Artist

  • Knife Party, runner up: Flume

Best Track/Remix

  • Parachute Youth - Can't get better than this, runner up: Knife Party - Internet Friends

Best Live Act

  • The Presets, runner up: Art vs Science

Best Music Video

  • Flight Facilites - With You, runner up: Parachute Youth - Can't get better than this

Most Influential Person in Dance Music

  • Tommy Trash

Top 50

#50Aaron Camz-
#49Dan Burke-
#48S Dee-
#47Kalus28
#46Fabian Gray4
#45Steve Play-
#44Samual James-
#43Steve Hart7
#42SCNDL-
#41DJ Ange-
#40Mind Electric-
#39Tranceducer9
#38Havana Brown-
#37Tooshoes-
#36Slice N Dice5
#35Chardy-
#34Tenzin10
#33The Aston Shuffle30
#32Jaytech4
#31Dan Murphy18
#30Rave Radio-
#29WellSaid & Rubberteeth19
#28Smokin Joe Mekhael9
#27Bollocks DJs18
#26John Glover-
#25Andy Murphy20
#24Paul Marshman7
#23Orkestrated-
#22Ember7
#21Dixie-
#20Girl Audio-
#19Joel Fletcher15
#18Morgan Baker13
#17Kronic19
#16Oakes & Lennox3
#16Frost7
#15J-Trick-
#14Code Black-
#13Benibee1
#12Toneshifterz2
#11Dirty South16
#10Tom Piper4
#9Uberjak'd-
#8Bombs Away6
#7Tydi5
#6Peking Duk19
#5Timmy Trumpet2
#4Nukewood4
#3Tommy Trash15
#2MaRLo2
#1The Stafford Brothers-