The DJ Booth

Behringer B-Control DEEJAY BCD2000

Reply
  Tools
oliosky +

Steel City Resident

oliosky's Avatar
Joined
Jul '04
Times thanked
<
Thanks: 60
Thanked 47 Times in 20 Posts
Posts
959
I just got a copy of deckadance and I'm now controlling everything through my BCD2000 with native support. Awesome software, really good jog wheel feel, VSTs really intellignet looping feature and X/Y control on effects Kaos pad styley. Fuckin rad!

Also, the software natively supports timecode, so i just grabbed some torq control records today (which supposedly work in both relative and absolute mode) and tonight I'm gooing to see if i can get a ghetto style TCV setup going on running my TTs through the phono preamps on the BCD as a soundcard, while hopefully still retaining all the cool midi function
DJ Fusion +

As real as it gets...

DJ Fusion's Avatar
Joined
May '01
Times thanked
<
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Posts
10,624
I've been meaning to dig out my BCD just to try out Dekadance coz the interface on it looks rad - so it all plays nicely with the BCD? I might do what you're doing and try my decks w/ serato vinyl on it too.
oliosky +

Steel City Resident

oliosky's Avatar
Joined
Jul '04
Times thanked
<
Thanks: 60
Thanked 47 Times in 20 Posts
Posts
959
Yeah, I've played for a couple of hours straight lately, and no major issues. Just a USB dropout cos i overloaded the bus with an external USB, addtional soundcard and a webcam... My only gripe with version of deckadance i have (1.10) is that theres no keyboard shortcuts for loading a tune into the A/B decks, I hate using a mouse for that stuff Shortcuts have been added supposedly in later versions, but from what i understand, I have to pay for the beta updates??? I don't really understand how the update thing works TBH.

I find deckadance far nicer on my CPU usage than traktor 3 and farrrrrr more stable than BDJ. Also, I think currently, serato vinyl is only usable in relative mode if that could be an issue..
JKWITS +

Registered User

JKWITS's Avatar
Joined
Jan '05
Times thanked
<
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Posts
348
Does anyone know if it would be possible to run 2 bcd's to control traktor's 4 decks? I imagine you would need an external mixer to handle to two sound outputs but I also assume that it would be a nightmare to configure. any thoughts?
BigRussian +

Registered User

Joined
Jan '08
Times thanked
<
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Posts
1
Could anyone explain the differences between the BCD2000 and the BCD3000?

Does the BCD2000 work with Traktor 3?

Last edited by BigRussian: 11-Jan-08 at 01:52pm

daneyh +

Registered User

daneyh's Avatar
Joined
Nov '06
Times thanked
<
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Posts
401
i believe the bcd3000 works with mac or firewire or something like that...sorry i'm not a lot of help :\
Blink Me +

Registered User

Blink Me's Avatar
Joined
Aug '07
Times thanked
<
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Posts
93
I just recently got a BCD3000.
There were a few problems initially which were easily sorted.
It's really good, I recommend it to anyone on e a tight budget.
And in response to your questions:
1. No.
2. Yes.
3. No
Hope that helped.

Also, if anyone can help me, every now and then, my BCD3000/laptop freezes. I'm not sure which one. Does this happen to anyone else? Any solutions? I run it with Traktor 3 LE, and yes, I have downloaded the update for it.
Thanks.
wcjmason +

Registered User

Joined
Jan '08
Times thanked
<
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Posts
1
dude check out the NI forums about the bcd2000

http://www.native-instruments.com/fo...ad.php?t=39136

it deals with freezes (which are actucally latency issues with laptops) and has a few solutions there that should work for the bcd3000 seeing how they are so similar
hoppuspears +

Registered User

Joined
Mar '07
Times thanked
<
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Posts
686
disable your wireless...
foxtrot +

Registered User

foxtrot's Avatar
Joined
Aug '07
Times thanked
<
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Posts
383
question

is it worth buying the 3000s new, or getting a pair of 2000's second hand cheap?
JKWITS +

Registered User

JKWITS's Avatar
Joined
Jan '05
Times thanked
<
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Posts
348
well you only need one to begin with.

i would recommend a new 3000 since they aren't built super well so if its had a lot of use some of the buttons may be pretty stuffed. Also the software is better with the 3000.
Ralph Wiggum +

Registered Techno User

Ralph Wiggum's Avatar
Joined
Dec '04
Times thanked
<
Thanks: 0
Thanked 7 Times in 5 Posts
Posts
7,758

Quote:

Originally Posted by foxtrot

question

is it worth buying the 3000s new, or getting a pair of 2000's second hand cheap?

Forget a pair of 2000's, for starters you won't get both of them working on the one computer, secondly, they are shit.

Go the 3000. If you can afford a little bit more, go for something like the Numark Total Control.
Effin See


Rav


Frisky Music
foxtrot +

Registered User

foxtrot's Avatar
Joined
Aug '07
Times thanked
<
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Posts
383
sorry i was meaning only one

thankyou for the info!
foxtrot +

Registered User

foxtrot's Avatar
Joined
Aug '07
Times thanked
<
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Posts
383
Hey i just got a 3000. I have no idea what im doing cause im a dumb ****. Any Help would be great!

1. Does anyone have a midi mapper for vitual dj?
2. How do I get to have the track i am mixing in only on my headphones and not on the main speakers?
3. Is it worth upgrading to the real version of tracktor?
JKWITS +

Registered User

JKWITS's Avatar
Joined
Jan '05
Times thanked
<
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Posts
348
Why do you need a midi map for virtual dj if you are using traktor? If you have just started traktor will be fine and don't look at upgrading immediately. I chose to buy the upgrade after a couple of months but prob worth waiting till you are sure you want to spend the extra money.

You press the cue button on the side with the volume down and if it is all set up properly you will hear the track through the headphones but not the speakers.
Veteran Clubber +

Registered User

Joined
Feb '08
Times thanked
<
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Posts
82
I just jumped to the next level and got a Roland MV8800, so if anyone wants my bcd2000, its up for grabs in Brisbane
regards
Ralph Wiggum +

Registered Techno User

Ralph Wiggum's Avatar
Joined
Dec '04
Times thanked
<
Thanks: 0
Thanked 7 Times in 5 Posts
Posts
7,758

Quote:

Originally Posted by foxtrot

Hey i just got a 3000. I have no idea what im doing cause im a dumb ****. Any Help would be great!

1. Does anyone have a midi mapper for vitual dj?
2. How do I get to have the track i am mixing in only on my headphones and not on the main speakers?
3. Is it worth upgrading to the real version of tracktor?

If you are using vdj5 or Traktor 3 you don't need a midi mapper, they have native controls. You need to activate the controller you are using from the menu.

If you are not using a legit copy of vdj5, you will more than likely run in to quite a lot of problems with using the BDJ2000/3000.
Effin See


Rav


Frisky Music
foxtrot +

Registered User

foxtrot's Avatar
Joined
Aug '07
Times thanked
<
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Posts
383
I have been using virtual dj for a while now with the mouse, so its easyier for me to use. I think i must be using a lower version. I just found tracktor harder to use, mind you i only gave it a half a hour run & i was super tired. Ive started reading the manual & im going to get my head around it. Thankyou for answering my questions though guys
BURNSunit +

Registered User

Joined
Jan '04
Times thanked
<
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Posts
161
mine is making horriblle crakling sounds now..is no good to use
dont even know if it would be worth getting it fixed
Ralph Wiggum +

Registered Techno User

Ralph Wiggum's Avatar
Joined
Dec '04
Times thanked
<
Thanks: 0
Thanked 7 Times in 5 Posts
Posts
7,758
^ Does it make the crackling noises in every application you use it with, or is it just doing it in VirtualDJ?
Effin See


Rav


Frisky Music
BURNSunit +

Registered User

Joined
Jan '04
Times thanked
<
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Posts
161
i use bdj software and it does it in that
BURNSunit +

Registered User

Joined
Jan '04
Times thanked
<
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Posts
161
and now my computer wont recognize the unit
o well
ben_slide +

Registered User

Joined
Mar '05
Times thanked
<
Thanks: 23
Thanked 22 Times in 15 Posts
Posts
764
got the 3000 - looking to start using some form of mp3 midi contriller with traktor -

dont really trust the 3000 out and about to be honest.. and i find it too fiddely - especially when drunk which is highly likely.

what other medium weight options are theyre? looking at spending 1k or so..
gigs, DJ and production info
marketing, web, advertising here : thinktank
Ralph Wiggum +

Registered Techno User

Ralph Wiggum's Avatar
Joined
Dec '04
Times thanked
<
Thanks: 0
Thanked 7 Times in 5 Posts
Posts
7,758
For $1k look at the M-Audio Torq Xponent



http://www.m-audio.com/products/en_u...nent-main.html

There is also the Vestax VC!-100



http://www.vestax.com/v/products/players/vci100.html

I've seen these for about $750. You would also need to buy a sound card to work with this unit.

Then there's the Numark Total Control



I've seen this unit go for anywhere between $450 right up to $580.

You would also need a sound a card for this unit.

I've been happily using the Numark Total Control for about 9 months and it is good for what I do, plus it comes with some LE versions of Virtual DJ & Traktor.
Effin See


Rav


Frisky Music
ben_slide +

Registered User

Joined
Mar '05
Times thanked
<
Thanks: 23
Thanked 22 Times in 15 Posts
Posts
764
thanks mate, appreciate it - like the look of the maudio.. nice size "platter"
will go have a play..

store dj have the vestax jobs for $600, seems fair.
http://www.storedj.com.au/products/product.php?id=1383
gigs, DJ and production info
marketing, web, advertising here : thinktank
foxtrot +

Registered User

foxtrot's Avatar
Joined
Aug '07
Times thanked
<
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Posts
383
looks wise the vestax is very sexy! kinda wish i saved for longer cause the 3000 feels very flimsy and toy like, but what can you expect for the price.
JKWITS +

Registered User

JKWITS's Avatar
Joined
Jan '05
Times thanked
<
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Posts
348
I would be tempted to say stick with the bcd if you are just starting. The majority of people have no trouble with them apart from where and tear issues.

The gave me a taste for mixing and then I went and bought some cdj's and mixer which I find much more fun to use.

On the other hand if you are planning on sticking to PC mixing then you want a better bit of gear.
Ralph Wiggum +

Registered Techno User

Ralph Wiggum's Avatar
Joined
Dec '04
Times thanked
<
Thanks: 0
Thanked 7 Times in 5 Posts
Posts
7,758

Quote:

Originally Posted by foxtrot

the 3000 feels very flimsy and toy like, but what can you expect for the price.

My thoughts exactly. Having used it out a few times in a club environment, I had too many things go wrong, so never again. Now mine collects dust as a door stop.
Effin See


Rav


Frisky Music
foxtrot +

Registered User

foxtrot's Avatar
Joined
Aug '07
Times thanked
<
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Posts
383
i know you cant record with tracktor le, but does anyone know how to? like what programs you would use and stuff?
Ralph Wiggum +

Registered Techno User

Ralph Wiggum's Avatar
Joined
Dec '04
Times thanked
<
Thanks: 0
Thanked 7 Times in 5 Posts
Posts
7,758
Try a Mini disk recorder (or other recording device) via the record output of your mixer

or

Use software like Audacity to record from the master output of your computer, you'll have to fiddle about with the recording settings of your soundcard so that you're not getting pure distortion when the software records, but it can be set and forget once it's done.
Effin See


Rav


Frisky Music
ben_slide +

Registered User

Joined
Mar '05
Times thanked
<
Thanks: 23
Thanked 22 Times in 15 Posts
Posts
764
traktor 3 - full version records perfectly - just not the LE tht comes with it..

will probably go with the M-Audio console after having a play.. good recomendation Ralph.

ta
gigs, DJ and production info
marketing, web, advertising here : thinktank
Ralph Wiggum +

Registered Techno User

Ralph Wiggum's Avatar
Joined
Dec '04
Times thanked
<
Thanks: 0
Thanked 7 Times in 5 Posts
Posts
7,758
Effin See


Rav


Frisky Music
foxtrot +

Registered User

foxtrot's Avatar
Joined
Aug '07
Times thanked
<
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Posts
383
Thanks ralph, ill proboly just upgrade though cause the 3 looks way better i rekon. cheers though boys
Ralph Wiggum +

Registered Techno User

Ralph Wiggum's Avatar
Joined
Dec '04
Times thanked
<
Thanks: 0
Thanked 7 Times in 5 Posts
Posts
7,758
Another nice thing with Traktor is that you can have more than 2 decks running at the same time which is a bonus. I've tried inserting tracks as loops in VDJ5 to simulate a 3rd deck and it just doesn't work as well as an extra deck would.

I'm yet to give Traktor 3 a go, I've got an LE version that came with the Total Control, I'll add it to the list of software to learn over the coming months.
Effin See


Rav


Frisky Music
JKWITS +

Registered User

JKWITS's Avatar
Joined
Jan '05
Times thanked
<
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Posts
348
Traktor 3 definitely is a goods upgrade from LE. Main features I found good were savable cues and loops and fully adjustable loops.
oliosky +

Steel City Resident

oliosky's Avatar
Joined
Jul '04
Times thanked
<
Thanks: 60
Thanked 47 Times in 20 Posts
Posts
959
I've refound my BCD2000 lately using ableton and bomes midi translator. Its been a bit of a challenge to get things to be intuitive but i'm slowly getting there. Anyone use the BCD with ableton? Whats your template look like?
Ralph Wiggum +

Registered Techno User

Ralph Wiggum's Avatar
Joined
Dec '04
Times thanked
<
Thanks: 0
Thanked 7 Times in 5 Posts
Posts
7,758
I haven't tried it with Abelton, not sure that I will either, but on the weekend just gone I configured it to work with Reason and it works fine.
Effin See


Rav


Frisky Music
Dj-cotties +

Registered User

Dj-cotties's Avatar
Joined
Feb '07
Times thanked
<
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Posts
53
Just got one of these, just wondering if there is any effects plug ins for the factory software, want to get a bit of use out of it before i go through the head fuck of trying to get other software to work, i found this file http://rapidshare.com/files/26692814/0002DCB-sniks.rar but its password protected, dont suppose any body has it and knows what the password is?
I Mix The Tunes That i Like Best

http://jackson57.customer.netspace.net.au/22981.gif
Ralph Wiggum +

Registered Techno User

Ralph Wiggum's Avatar
Joined
Dec '04
Times thanked
<
Thanks: 0
Thanked 7 Times in 5 Posts
Posts
7,758
There are plenty of VST's out there are free.
Effin See


Rav


Frisky Music
Loop Frog +

Registered User

Loop Frog's Avatar
Joined
Mar '05
Times thanked
<
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Posts
209
hey guys,
having a bit o problem, wondering if anyone can help me out.

got a 3000 running off traktor, software and unit seem to be running fine, however.... theres no sound.

im running through a zalman 5.1 channel USB external soundcard into some cheap logitech 2.1 speakers.

does anyone know what the audio settings would need to be, ive tried fucking around with the audio settings in traktor but no sucess. would it just be advisable to get a better set of speakers with a straight aux input (without the need to run it through a soundcard)

any help appreciated, cheers!
Ralph Wiggum +

Registered Techno User

Ralph Wiggum's Avatar
Joined
Dec '04
Times thanked
<
Thanks: 0
Thanked 7 Times in 5 Posts
Posts
7,758

Quote:

Originally Posted by Ralph Wiggum

There are plenty of VST's out there are free.

I jut remembered this thread: http://www.inthemix.com.au/forum/sho...d.php?t=210912
Effin See


Rav


Frisky Music
Reply

« Previous Thread Next Thread »

Posting Rules

+
    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts