2007 Jagermeister AIR Awards Nominees Revealed

Image for 2007 Jagermeister AIR Awards Nominees Revealed

It’s that time of the year again – the Australian Independent Records Labels Association (AIR) has announced the nominees for the 2007 Jagermeister AIR Awards.

The Awards, which debuted last year, recognise achievements made in Australian independent music. This year’s nominees include a bunch of names from the hip hop and dance camps, including Sneaky Sound System, Urthboy, Hilltop Hoods, Gotye and Midnight Juggernauts. Every artist up for an honour both releases on a local independent record label and is distributed through an Australian owned distribution company, making this a unique and worthy awards bash.

The awards will be held 10 December in Melbourne.

The nominees for the 2007 Jagermesiter AIR Awards are below. See the AIR WEBSITE for more details.

Best Performing Independent Album

Sneaky Sound System – Sneaky Sound System (Whack Records / MGM)

Stand Up – Blue King Brown (Roots Level / MGM)

Grand National –The John Butler Trio (Jarrah Records / MGM)

Day One – Birds Of Tokyo (Egg Records / MGM)

The Hard Road Restrung – Hilltop Hoods (Obese Records)

Vessels – Wolf & Cub (Dot Dash / Inertia Music)

Best Performing Independent Single /EP

Funky Tonight – The John Butler Trio (Jarrah Records / MGM)

Pictures – Sneaky Sound System (Whack Records / MGM)

80 In The Shade – The Cops (Inertia Music)

UFO – Sneaky Sound System (Whack Records / MGM)

I Love It – Sneaky Sound System (Whack Records / MGM)

Can’t Touch It – Ricki-Lee (Public Opinion / Shock)

Best Independent Artist

Sneaky Sound System (Whack Records / MGM)

The John Butler Trio (Jarrah Records / MGM)

Hilltop Hoods (Obese Records)

Gotye (Samples n’ Seconds / Creative Vibes)

Wolf & Cub (Dot Dash / Inertia Music)

Most Outstanding New Independent Artist

Birds Of Tokyo (Egg Records / MGM)

Muph & Plutonic (Obese Records)

Macromantics (Remote Control / Inertia Music)

British India (Flashpoint / Shock)

Toni Collette and the Finish (Hoola Hoop / MGM)

Urthboy (Elefant Traks / Inertia Music)

Best Independent Dance/Electronic Release

The Hard Road Restrung – Hilltop Hoods (Obese Records)

The Signal – Urthboy (Elefant Traks / Inertia Music)

Mixed Blood – Gotye (Samples n’ Seconds / Creative Vibes)

Midnight Juggernauts – Dystopia (Siberia / Inertia Music)

Sneaky Sound System – Sneaky Sound System (Whack Records / MGM)

Best Independent Blues & Roots Release

Give Signs – Ash Grunwald (Delta Grooves / Shock)

Stand Up – Blue King Brown (Roots Level / MGM)

King Hokumi! – C.W. Stoneking (Low Transit Industries / Inertia Music)

Grand National – The John Butler Trio (Jarrah Records / MGM)

Ziggurats – The Beautiful Girls (Die Boredom! / MGM)

Best Jazz Release

Now To The Future – Fourplay (Smart Pussy Records / MGM)

The Headlight Serenade – Triosk (Independent / Inertia Music)

Greg Meyer – Greg Meyer (Swingworks Music / MGM)

The Spanish Tinge – Ben Winkleman Trio (Jazzhead / MGM)

Comments

www.inthemix.com.au arrow left