Dance music shut out in 2010 ARIA nominations

Image for Dance music shut out in 2010 ARIA nominations

The past two years have seen some seriously healthy growth in terms of mainstream recognition for Australian dance music, with 2008 dominated by Modular golden-boys and now radio regulars The Presets, while the 2009 field was overrun by the likes of Empire of the Sun and Ladyhawke. That trend hasn’t continued for this year’s awards, with the year’s big dance releases missing out on nominations in key categories.

In a year that’s clearly held tight in the clutches of alternative types like Birds of Tokyo, Washington and Angus & Julia Stone, there’s barely a nod to any Australian dance acts outside of the dedicated ‘Best Dance Release’ category – though we can take some comfort in the nominations for ITM crossover acts like Sia and Tame Impala.

It’s a rather curious list of nominations as 2010 has yielded no shortage of tasty dance releases, including big records from the likes of Pendulum, Miami Horror, PVT and Midnight Juggernauts not to mention crossover hits for Bag Raiders, Flight Facilities and Matt Van Schie. A couple of those names get nods in the dance field, alongside Art vs Science and Yolanda Be Cool & DCUP for We No Speak Americano.

It’s all rather disconcerting and perhaps another indication that deserved music won’t get its acclaim when the likes of Guy Sebastian are in the room…

ARIA 2010 Nominations:

Album of the Year
Angus & Julia Stone – Down The Way (Original Matters/EMI)
Birds of Tokyo – Birds Of Tokyo (EMI)
Sia – We Are Born (Monkey Puzzle/Inertia)
Tame Impala – Innerspeaker (Modular Recordings)
Washington – I Believe You Liar (Mercury/UMA)

Single of the Year
Angus & Julia Stone – Big Jet Plane (Original Matters/EMI)
Birds of Tokyo – Plans (EMI)
Sia – Clap Your Hands (Monkey Puzzle/Inertia)
The Temper Trap – Love Lost (Liberation Music)
Washington – How To Tame Lions (Mercury/UMA)

Best Female Artist
Clare Bowditch – Modern Day Addiction (Island/UMA)
Kylie Minogue – Aphrodite (Mushroom Records/Warner Music)
Lisa Mitchell – Oh! Hark! (Warner Music Australia)
Sia – We Are Born (Monkey Puzzle/Inertia)
Washington – I Believe You Liar (Mercury/UMA)

Best Male Artist
Dan Kelly – Dan Kelly’s Dream (Shock)
Dan Sultan – Get Out While You Can (MGM)
Guy Sebastian – Like It Like That (Sony Music)
John Butler – April Uprising (Jarrah Records/MGM)
Paul Dempsey – Fast Friends (EMI)

Best Group
Angus & Julia Stone – Down The Way (Original Matters/EMI)
Birds of Tokyo – Birds Of Tokyo (EMI)
Powderfinger – Golden Rule (UMA)
Tame Impala – Innerspeaker (Modular Recordings)
The Temper Trap – Love Lost (Liberation Music)

Best Independent Release
Art vs Science – Magic Fountain (Green/MGM)
Dan Sultan – Get Out While You Can (MGM)
Eddy Current Suppression Ring – Rush to Relax (Suppression Records/Shock)
John Butler Trio – April Uprising (Jarrah Records/MGM)
Sia – We Are Born (Monkey Puzzle/Inertia)

Best Dance Release
Art vs Science – Magic Fountain (Green/MGM)
Miami Horror – Sometimes (EMI)
Midnight Juggernauts – The Crystal Axis (Siberia/Inertia)
Pendulum – Immersion (Warner Bros UK)
Yolanda Be Cool and Dcup – We No Speak Americano (Sweat it Out/Central Station Records)

Best Urban Album
Bliss N Eso – Running on Air (Illusive Sounds)
Lowrider – Round the World (Illusive Sounds)
M-Phazes – Good Gracious (Obese Records)
Space Invadas – Soul-Fi (Invada/Inertia)
Urthboy – Spitshine (Elefant Traks/Inertia)

Breakthrough Artist
Amy Meredith – Restless (Sony Music)
Cloud Control – Bliss Release (Ivy League Records/Universal)
Philadelphia Grand Jury – Hope is for Hopers (Normal People Making Music/Boomtown/Shock)
Tame Impala- Innerspeaker (Modular Recordings)
Washington – I Believe You Liar (Mercury/UMA)

Comments

www.inthemix.com.au arrow left
280890