Richie Hawtin, Fake Blood, Azari & III and more join Melt festival

Image for Richie Hawtin, Fake Blood, Azari & III and more join Melt festival

While it doesn’t have quite the same profile and pull as the other European festival monsters like Tomorrowland, Creamfields and Global Gathering, Germany’s Melt Festival packs a seriously mighty punch with its annual bash set in the surrounds of Ferropolis, an open-air industrial museum of sorts.

While the lineup for this year’s festival was already looking good with a raft of big names on the fringe-y end of the dance community including Superpitcher, Tensnake, Boys Noize, Gui Boratto and Isolee a brand new slew of artists have been added, sending envy levels into overdrive.

At the top of the new additions to the July 15-17 festival is Richie Hawtin, back in DJ mode after bringing the Plastikman live experience to Australia over summer. He’ll be joined by fellow disc spinners in Chase & Status and The Knocks, while the new live additions include Azari & III, We Have Band, Noze and Fake Blood in his live guise.

You can check out the new and already revealed names alike on the full 2011 lineup listed below.

Melt Festival 2011 lineup:

Addison Groove
Âme live
Anstam
Apparat Band
Arto Mwambé
Atari Teenage Riot
Azari & III
Barker & Baumecker live
Beady Eye
Ben Klock
Benjamin Damage & Doc Daneeka
Bodi Bill
Boys Noize
Bpitch @ Sleepless Floor
Brandt Brauer Frick
Busy P
Carl Craig & Radio Slave b2b
Carte Blanche (DJ Mehdi + Riton)
Chaim
Chase & Status
Clock Opera
Cold War Kids
Console
Cosmin TRG
Crocodiles
Crystal Castles
Crystal Fighters
Cut Copy
DAF
Dananananaykroyd
Dial Records presents
Digitalism live
DJ Koze
DJ T.
Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros
Ellen Allien
Errors
Everything Everything
Fake Blood live
FM Belfast
Foster the People
Fritz Kalkbrenner live
Gerd Janson
Gold Panda
Groove presents
Gui Boratto
Guy Gerber
Housemeister
Iron and Wine
Isolée
Jamie Woon
José González
Junior Boys live
Junip
Katy B
Kiki
Les Savy Fav
Little Dragon
Live At Robert Johnson @ Sleepless Floor
Loco Dice
M.A.N.D.Y.
Manuel Raven
Marcel Dettmann
Marcel Fengler
Markus Kavka
Matt And Kim
MEN
Metronomy
Miss Kittin
Modeselektor pres. Melt!Selektor
Monarchy
Mutter
Nicolas Jaar live
Noah & The Whale
Nôze live
Oliver Hafenbauer
Ostgut Ton Special
Patrick Wolf
Paul Kalkbrenner live
Phon.o
Plan B
Planningtorock
Proxy
Pulp
Richie Hawtin
Robyn
Roman Flügel
Rusko
Sbtrkt live
Siriusmo
Sizarr + Sizarr Soundsystem
Skinnerbox
Swans
Tensnake
The Drums
The Hundred in the Hands
The Knocks
The Koletzkis
The Naked And Famous
The Sound of Arrows
The Streets
These New Puritans
Total Confusion B2B2B: Michael Mayer & Superpitcher & Tobias Thomas
Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs
We Have Band
When Saints Go Machine
White Lies